Coaches tab top girls hoops players from 2017-18

By: Mike Moore | C&G Newspapers | Published April 5, 2018

 West Bloomfield High’s Mya Bobo, with the ball, was recently named All-Association in the OAA White Division.

West Bloomfield High’s Mya Bobo, with the ball, was recently named All-Association in the OAA White Division.

Photo by Donna Dalziel

OAKLAND COUNTY — After another stellar season, the awards keep coming.

And with winter weather hanging around, there’s nothing wrong with taking a quick look back at the frozen season that was.

Shortly after the girls state basketball finals concluded, coaches in the Oakland Activities Association convened to select the top players from each of the three divisions.

Here’s a quick look at the final standings this past year and the girls selected as All-Association.


Red Division
The Red Division lived up to its billing again, as Clarkston High and Southfield A&T each finished with 11-1 records to take the top spot. Bloomfield Hills High (7-5) and North Farmington (7-5) tied for third, while Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (4-8), Lake Orion High (1-11) and Rochester Adams (1-11) rounded out the group.

Clarkston’s Christine Rogers was named Coach of the Year, while All-Association honors went to Kayla Luchenbach, Molly Nicholson and Maddie Beck, Clarkston; Alexis Johnson, Cheyenne McEvans and D’Layna Holliman, Southfield A&T; Marian Hashim, Bloomfield Hills; Sam Cherney, North Farmington; Emily Eckhout, Stoney Creek; and Makayla Smith, Adams.


White Division
The White Division had a pair of champs as well, as Birmingham Groves and Royal Oak High each finished at 13-1. Oxford High (10-4), West Bloomfield High (7-7), Troy Athens (5-9), Troy High (4-10), Rochester High (2-12) and Birmingham Seaholm (2-12) wrapped things up.

Brian Sopata, of Royal Oak, was named Coach of the Year, while All-Association honors went to Sha Carter and Lauren Palmer, Groves; Samantha Potter, Jessica Adams and June Donnellon, Royal Oak; HaLaya Cato, Oxford; Mya Bobo and Destiny Moore, West Bloomfield; Madelaine Crum, Athens; and Athena Sampson, Troy. 


Blue Division
In the Blue Division, there was another tie at the top with Auburn Hills Avondale and Farmington High each finishing at 11-1. Berkley High (8-4), Hazel Park High (3-9), Pontiac High (3-9), Ferndale High (2-9) and Oak Park High (2-9) rounded out the group.

Laura Guzman, of Farmington, was named Coach of the Year, while All-Association honors went to Olivia Russell and Toya Golden, Avondale; Micayla Martin, Olivia Perkins and Abbey Smentowski, Farmington; Charlesa Rice and Olivia DiCarlo, Berkley; Trinity Benton, Hazel Park; Brala Benion, Pontiac; and Maxine Hall, Oak Park. Ferndale did not submit players.