C & G Publishing

Website Login

C&G Sports Social

   

 

 

Oakland County

December 11, 2013

The best in OAA soccer

Oakland Activities Association coaches name best of 2013 season

By Mike Moore
C & G Sports Writer

The winter sports season is in full swing, but the honors for those who left their mark on the fall months continue to pour in.

Coaches in the Oakland Activities Association released the 2013 All-Association roster a few weeks ago for the league’s three divisions.

Red Division
Troy Athens kept its hold on the Red’s top spot, claiming the division title with a 6-0-0 mark. Clarkston High (3-2-1) took second, followed by Rochester High (2-2-2), Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (2-3-1), Berkley High (2-3-1), Rochester Adams (1-2-3) and Troy High (1-5-0).

All-Association honors went to Luis Anaya, Aaron Gebauer, Tyler Gasko, Adan Lopez, Bryan Lawson and Adam Antosh, Athens; Grant Gotaas, Brad Schultz, Joe Definis, Jared D’Autremont and Jack O’Rilley, Clarkston; Spiro Pliakos, Evan Asuncion, Thomas Forde, Danny Dubeck and Jason Lee, Rochester; Griffin Dean, Andrew Pitlock, Jacob Cowdrey and Alec Tayloe, Stoney Creek; Eric Towns, Eurick Crayton, Patrick Falk and Stepp Mayes, Berkley; Shayan Shushtari, Zach Limb, Eric McLean and Patrick Spike, Adams; and Jacob Meissner, Tom Carlson and Evan Scaccia, Troy.

White Division
Beverly Hills Groves won the White Division, finishing with a 10-1-1 record. Bloomfield Hills High placed second (7-1-4), followed by West Bloomfield  High (5-5-2), Auburn Hills Avondale (3-6-3), Birmingham Seaholm (3-6-3), Lake Orion High (2-5-5) and Farmington High (2-8-2).

All-Association honors were earned by Alex Lurz, Iain Mason, Justin Brink, Kevin Simpson, Alistair Lockyer and Louis Robinson, Groves; Ben Kileen, Jahza Klochko-Khoo, Ethan Garcia, Conor Wahl and Trevor Drew, Bloomfield Hills; Vikram Mathias, David Hotz, Mitchell Hotz and Pearson Mateika, West Bloomfield; Jason Koberstein, Tommy Davison, Griffin Kubert and Ben Richter, Avondale; Ryan Nolan, Mitch Cin, Max Brown and Andrew DeLong, Seaholm; Richard Doll, Brad Ike, Brandon Ruze and Logan Stezko, Lake Orion; and Corey Sheltrown, Billy Williams and Tyler McCullough, Farmington.

Blue Division
In the Blue, Royal Oak High had one of the most surprising seasons, going 6-0-0 to take the division crown after winning just three games a season ago. Oxford High was second (5-1-0), followed by North Farmington (4-2-0), Lathrup Village Southfield-Lathrup (2-4-0), Ferndale High (1-5-0), Farmington Hills Harrison (1-5-0) and Hazel Park High (0-6-0).

All-Association honors went to Bailey Harris, Kenny Vincent, Joey Smith, Zak Balazovic, Joey Dokho and Christian Huber, Royal Oak; Chase Garavaglia, Travis Simat, David Kitchner, Noah Skrzycki and Greg Knox, Oxford; Nate Bur, Zack Lumley, Sam Zapata, Christian Beckwith and Luke Karana, North Farmington; Ebraim Jatta, Baba Aliou and Seth Garrett, Lathrup; Jack Traynor, Montreal Hall, Leo Sweeny and Madrid Ellis, Ferndale; Moussa Zaatar, Eimil Hennes, Josh Brunett and Derek Haefner, Harrison; and Cody Elsner, Aaron Martin and Michael Sadler, Hazel Park.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Mike Moore at mmoore@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1038. Twitter Follow Mike on Twitter.