C & G Publishing

Website Login

Warren

October 22, 2012

Top local football teams set to vie for state titles

State finals set for Nov. 23-24 in Detroit

By Jason Carmel Davis
C & G Sports Writer

» click to enlarge «
Birmingham Brother Rice is one of 27 teams from the C & G coverage area that have qualified for the MHSAA state playoffs, which begin Oct. 26. Pictured is Warriors junior running back Brian Walker.

Twenty-seven football teams from the C & G coverage area will hit the road in battling for a Michigan High School Athletic Association state championship when postseason play begins this weekend.

District play marks the opening of the 2012 postseason, with games in eight divisions slated for Oct. 26-27. District title tilts are Nov. 2-3.

Regional matchups take place Nov. 9-10. State semifinal bouts are slated for Nov. 17, with the finals in all eight divisions being played Nov. 23-24 at Ford Field in Detroit.

Below is a detailed list of where each local team will play, along with their opponent. For information on game times and sites, check www.mhsaa.com or call the host school.

Division 1

Region 3-District 2: Detroit Cass Tech (7-2) 84.778 at Grosse Pointe South (8-1) 92.222 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R4-D1: Utica Stevenson (6-3) 76.889 at Lake Orion (8-1) 100.444 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R4-D1: Warren Mott (8-1) 86.889 at Utica Eisenhower (7-2) 89.222 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R4-D2: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (5-4) 64.667 at Macomb Dakota (8-1) 95.778 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R4-D2: Romeo (5-4) 65.556 at Macomb L'Anse Creuse North (7-2) 81.222 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

Division 2

R3-D1: Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3) 72.889 at Fenton (8-1) 95.889 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R3-D1: Farmington High (6-3) 75.778 at Walled Lake Western (7-2) 85.889 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R3-D2: Oxford (6-3) 78.333 at Birmingham Seaholm (8-1) 94.000 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R3-D2: Birmingham Brother Rice (7-2) 82.730 at Port Huron (7-2) 82.889 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R4-D1: Detroit Martin Luther King (6-3) 78.333 at Southfield (6-3) 78.889 - 4:30 p.m. Oct. 26

Division 3

R4-D1: South Lyon East (5-4) 58.889 at Orchard Lake St Mary's (7-2) 93.222 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R4-D1: Bloomfield Hills Lahser (6-3) 65.444 at Auburn Hills Avondale (8-1) 87.000 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

Division 4

R4-D1: Livonia Clarenceville (6-3) 58.556 at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (8-1) 93.222 - 7 p.m. Oct. 27

R4-D1: Detroit Country Day (7-2) 83.889 at Clinton Township Clintondale (9-0) 88.000 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R4-D2: St. Clair Shores South Lake (6-3) 66.000 at Dearborn Heights Robichaud (8-1) 91.333 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R4-D2: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (6-2) 68.333 at Grosse Ile (8-1) 80.000 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

Division 6

R4-D2: Detroit Consortium (6-3) 47.889 at Madison Heights Madison (8-1) 81.222 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

R4-D2: Warren Michigan Collegiate (6-3) 60.069 at Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (7-2) 71.000 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

Division 7

R3-D2: Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (5-4) 55.000 at Detroit Loyola (9-0) 96.000 - 1 p.m. Oct. 27 at University Detroit Jesuit High

R3-D2: Detroit Douglass (5-3) 59.000 at Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (7-2) 60.333 - Time and Date To Be Determined

R4-D2: Flint Beecher (5-4) 45.111 at Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (5-3) 46.444 - 7 p.m. Oct. 26

For more information on the state playoffs, check www.candgnews.com or www.mhsaa.com.

Source: www.mhsaa.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Jason Carmel Davis at jdavis@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1107. Twitter Follow Jason on Twitter.