Local swim teams, individuals complete for state titles

 Swimmers take to the pool Nov. 17 in the Division 1 state final at Oakland University.

Swimmers take to the pool Nov. 17 in the Division 1 state final at Oakland University.

Photo by Deb Jacques


By: Mark Vest | C&G Newspapers | Published November 22, 2017

METRO DETROIT — The Michigan High School Athletic Association girls swim finals took place Nov. 17-18 at sites across the state.

The following is a look at the winning teams from each division, the winners by event, and where local teams and individuals finished.

 

Division 1 at Oakland University
Farmington Hills Mercy finished first with 277 points, while the combined squad of Farmington Hills Harrison and Farmington High finished third with 192.

Other local teams competing that registered points were Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (16th, 37), Utica Eisenhower (19th, 25), Walled Lake Northern (t-21st, 21), Rochester High (t-23rd, 18), Bloomfield Hills High (t-30th, 6) and Troy High (32nd, 5).

In the 200-yard medley relay, Saline High finished first with a time of 1 minute, 43.6 seconds. Locally, Mercy finished third (1:44.41).

In the 200 free, Maddie Luther of Saline was first (1:47.69), while Mercy’s Kendall Goit took fourth (1:51.92), teammate Annette Dombkowski was sixth (1:52.67), and Harrison-Farmington’s Emma Inch finished seventh (1:53.01).

In the 200 individual medley, Grand Haven High’s Kathryn Ackerman was the winner (1:57.92). Her time set the overall D-1 state record. Locally, Mercy’s Courtney Connolly finished third (2:04.78); Harrison-Farmington’s Madeline Greaves was fourth (2:05.40); and Mercy’s Katie Minnich finished fifth (2:05.69).

Harrison-Farmington’s Ashley Turak was tops in the 50 free, finishing in 22.38 seconds, which set a new D-1 record. L’Anse Creuse North’s Emma Bliss took seventh (23.61).

In the 1-meter diving, Ann Arbor Skyline’s Zain Smith won with 446.9. Locally, Mercy’s Clara McCliment took ninth (383.20).

Rockford High’s Morgan Kraus broke the division record in the 100 butterfly, finishing in 53.73 seconds. Mercy’s Connolly took fifth (56.06).

Turak claimed another title in the pool, this time winning the 100 free (49.79). L’Anse Creuse North’s Bliss was sixth (51.66).

In the 500 free, Grand Ledge High’s Lola Mull finished first (4:47.32), while Dombkowski was fourth (4:59.67); Inch finished fifth (5:01.57); and Mercy’s Chloe Pulick took sixth (5:02.64).

In the 200-free relay, Harrison-Farmington won the title (1:34.67), while Mercy took sixth (1:36.23).

Skyline’s Casey Chung won the 100 backstroke; Minnich finished second (54.42); and Walled Lake Northern’s Gabby Rosely took seventh (56.73).

In the 100 breaststroke, Hudsonville High’s Claire Tuttle ws the event champion (1:01.32), and locally, Greaves was fifth (1:04.63).

Harrison-Farmington also won the 400-free relay  (3:26.35), while Mercy took second (3:28.07).

 

Division 2 at Holland Aquatic
East Grand Rapids High won the championship with 396 points.

Locally, Rochester Adams was third (205), Birmingham Seaholm was fourth (190), North Farmington was 11th (79), Birmingham Groves was 12th (74), Rochester Hills Stoney Creek was 13th (67), Grosse Pointe South was 14th (49), Royal Oak High was 17th (37), Grosse Pointe North was 19th (24), Walled Lake Western was 22nd (13), Auburn Hills Avondale was 24th (9) and Berkley High was 30th (2).

In the 200-medley relay, East Grand Rapids won the event (1:44.76). Locally, Seaholm finished second (1:45.68), with North Farmington taking seventh (1:49.51).

Dexter High’s Annette Schultz won the 200 free (1:49.30); Adams’ Lisa Lohnerwas was second (1:52.99); teammate Grace McGinnis took fourth (1:53.66); and Groves’ Camille Rochaix finished eighth (1:55.60).

Royal Oak’s Julia Boswell set a division record in the 200 IM (2:04.86) on her way to a state championship. South’s Clarice Fisher was sixth (2:11.21).

In the 50 free, East Grand Rapids’ Ileah Doctor took first (22.19), while also setting a D-2 record. Locally, Seaholm’s Haley Dolan was third (23.57); teammate Linnea Anderson was fourth (23.77); and North Farmington’s Greta Gidley was fifth (24.06).

Forest Hills Central’s Colleen Kramer won the 1-meter diving event (424.25). Walled Lake Western’s Kamila Podsiadlo was sixth (385.45), and Avondale’s Alex Grypinich took ninth (336.10).

In the 100 butterfly, Forest Hills Central’s Felicity Buchmaier finished first (54.80); Seaholm’s Anderson took second (55.72); and South’s Fisher was third (55.97).

In the 100 free, Doctor set another division record, this time finishing in 49.59 seconds. Locally, North Farmington’s Gidley was fourth (52.65); Dolan was fifth (53.09); Rochaix was sixth (53.18); and Adams’ Meghan Fleury was eighth (53.36).

In the 500 free, Lohner took first (4:59.78); Boswell was second (5:00.41); Adams’ Valentina Rengifo was fourth (5:06.33); McGinnis was sixth (5:07.95); Adams’ Alex Waack was seventh (5:13.15); and Seaholm’s Chloe Blake was eighth (5:13.45).

East Grand Rapids set a new division record in the 200-free relay (1:33.40); Seaholm was second (1:36.03); Adams tied for fourth (1:38.84); and Groves was seventh (1:39.95).

Buchmaier was tops in the 100 backstroke (55.90), while North’s Sam Villani took fourth (57.21).

East Grand Rapids’ Marie Lehman won the 100 breaststroke (1:04.50). Locally, Stoney Creek’s Emily Shores was third (1:04.99); North Farmington’s Julianna Petrak was fourth (1:05.55); Seaholm’s Gigi Hoppen was fifth (1:06.58); and Adams’ Mackenzie Humphrey was seventh (1:07.07).

Dexter High finished first in the 400-free relay (3:31.09), while Adams was sixth (3:35.86).

 

Division 3 at Eastern Michigan University
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood won the championship (292), finishing ahead of second-place Bloomfield Hills Marian (207).

Also locally, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep was eighth (98), Birmingham Detroit Country Day tied for 16th (40) and Warren Regina finished 35th (3).

In the 200-medley relay, Grand Rapids Catholic Central took first (1:47.80). Cranbrook was second (1:49.91) and Marian finished seventh (1:52.06).

In the 200 free, Cranbrook’s Gwen Woodbury won the event (1:51.77), while Marian’s Lauren Biglin took second (1:52.15).

Milan High’s Madelyn Cislo won the 200 IM (2:05.01). Locally, Cranbrook’s Justine Murdock took second (2:09.08); Marian’s Gabby Granata was third (2:10.68); Cranbrook’s Hale Oal finished sixth (2:13.93); and teammate Camille Misra was seventh (2:14.31).

In the 50 free, Prep’s Rhianna Hensler broke the D-3 record, finishing in 23.78 seconds.

Milan’s Mackenzie Crawford won the 1-meter diving event with 463.75.

Hensler also won the 100 butterfly (55.67), while Marian’s Lauren Sielicki finished fifth (58.19).

In the 100 free, Woodbury took the title (51.53).

In the 500 free, it was Biglin on top of the podium (5:04.69), and her teammate Jane Nodland finished eighth (5:20.73).

Cranbrook won the 200-free relay (1:37.95) and Marian finished fourth (1:39.84).

GRCC’s Susan LaGrand won the 100 backstroke (55.85); Murdock was second (57.83); Sielicki took third (58.56); and Misra finished fifth (59.61).

In the 100 breaststroke, St. Clair High’s Molly Likins won the event (1:02.88), while Country Day’s Jenny Tian was second (1:07.60); Prep’s Julia Nellis was fourth (1:08.43); and Oal was sixth (1:09.18).

Lastly, Cranbrook won the 400-free relay (3:33.38) and Marian finished second (3:34.06).